menu

Privacy Policy

Scope
biddybomb.com ("Biddybomb") achknowledges and respects your personal privacy. The following Privacy Policy outlines all information gathering while visiting Biddybomb.

Please read this Privacy Policy prior to using Biddybomb. By using Biddybomb, you consent to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. By your continued use of Biddybomb you consent to our information gathering practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with these practices, you are free to end your use of Biddybomb.

If you have questions, email us at support@biddybomb.com
Data Collection
When you visit Biddybomb, regardless of whether you are logged in, we begin collecting and storing your computer and connection details, page view statistics, browser info, and IP address

In order for you to participate in the auctions at Biddybomb, we need personal information. When you log in via Facebook, we collect and store your first and last name, email, gender, and profile picture from your Facebook account. We also collect and store your shipping information during checkout the process. We do not store your credit data. The credit card data is sent to a 3rd party system (Stripe).

After providing us with this personal information, your consent to the transfer and storage of this information on our servers.
Use of Data
The purpose of collecting and storing your personal information is to provide a safe and satisfactory experience for the user. By signing up and logging in with Facebook, you agree to allowing Biddybomb to use your information in order to resolve disputes, collect fees, investigate problems, prevent potentially illegal activities, uphold our Terms & Conditions, inform you about our services, service updates and promotions.
Disclosure of Personal Data
We may disclose personal information when responding to legal requirements, enforce our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions, resolving claims that a listing violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. This information will be disclosed under applicable laws and regulations.

We do not share your personal information with third party advertisers.
Your Information at Biddybomb
Once you successfully login via Facebook, you are a registered user on Biddybomb and you have the option to create a unique username. This username will be displayed throughout Biddybomb and therefore seen publically. Unless you include personal information in you username, user will not be able to personally identify you on Biddybomb.
Access, Review and Change of Personal Data
You can access, review and change some of your personal information, such as your username, by logging into Biddybomb. Your other personal information must be changed via Facebook since that is where we get your other personal information upon logging in. Your shipping information can be changed while checking out.
Closing Your Account
Upon closing your account, Biddybomb will remove your personal information as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms & Conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.
Security Measures
Biddybomb will never ask for your password in e-mail or over the phone. Please remember to log out of your account and to close your Internet browser window when you leave the Biddybomb site; this is especially important if you use a PC in public locations. We assume no liability for the abuse of login data and passwords used.

We use security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, we do not promise, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.
Children
Biddybomb is sensitive to the need to protect the privacy of children who use the Internet. Biddybomb does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from or about children under the age of eighteen (18) consistent with and exceeding the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If we discover or are otherwise notified that we have received any such information from a child in violation of this policy, we will delete that information. If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not attempt to provide any personally identifiable information on Biddybomb. If you believe that Biddybomb has any information from or about a child under the age of thirteen, please contact us immediately by sending us an e-mail at support@biddybomb.com.

Please review the privacy policy of other sites you or your children elect to link to through Biddybomb for the children's privacy policy of those sites. Biddybomb is not responsible for the privacy policy or other content of any other website, including sites that are co-branded.
Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents
California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the "Act") and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request.

California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email to support@biddybomb.com.

When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled "California Customer Choice Notice." Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.
General
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the new Privacy Policy on Biddybomb. Biddybomb reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to You. Consequently, You should review this Privacy Policy for changes each time You visit Biddybomb.
Questions
If you have a privacy question about Biddybomb, please email us at support@biddybomb.com.